Conducts research and collects data on the global history of labour, workers, and labour relations

Programme Workshop 'Population Reconstruction'

Here you can find the programme and papers of the Workshop 'Population Reconstruction'. The programme of the workshop is available in pdf format, and also in a pdf version with abstracts.The outline of the programme is as follows:  

Day 1, Wednesday 19 February 2014

Chair: Gerrit Bloothooft

09.00 - 09.30Registration and coffee
09.30 - 10.00Opening by Kees Mandemakers, IISH, Amsterdam
10.00 - 11.00Keynote Peter Christen: Advanced record linkage methods and privacy aspects for population reconstruction
11.00 - 11.20Coffee break
 Linking theory
11.20 - 12.05Graham Kirby, Conrad de Kerckhove, Ilia Shumailov, Jamie Carson, Alan Dearle, Chris Dibben, Lee Williamson: Comparing Relational and Graph Databases for Pedigree Data Sets
12.05 - 12.50Corry Gellatly: Reconstructing historical populations from genealogical data: an overview of methods used for aggregating data from GEDCOM files
12.50 - 14.00Lunch
14.00 - 14.45Julia Efremova, Bijan Ranjbar-Sahraei, Frans A. Oliehoek, Toon Calders, Karl Tuyls: A Baseline Method for Genealogical Entity Resolution
 Group linking
14.45 - 15.30Trygve Andersen, Gunnar Thorvaldsen: Record linkage in the Historical Population Registry for Norway
15.30 - 15.50Tea break
15.50 - 16.10Marijn Schraagen: Historical record linkage using event sequence consistency
16.10 - 17.00General discussion on linking theory
17.00Drinks

Day 2, Thursday 20 February 2014

Chair: Peter Christen

09.30 - 10.30Keynote Arno Knobbe: Reconstructing Medieval Social Networks from English and Latin Charters
10.30 - 11.00Coffee break
 Data cleaning and standardization
11.00 - 11.45Nanna Floor Clausen: Danish Demographic Database – principles and methods for cleaning and standardization of data
11.45 - 12.30Ivo Zandhuis, Menno den Engelse, Edward Mac Gillavry: Dutch historical toponyms in the Semantic Web
12.30 - 13.15

Graham Kirby, Jamie Carson, Fraser Dunlop, Alan Dearle, Chris Dibben, Lee Williamson, Eilidh Garrett, Alice Reid: Automatic Methods for Coding Historical Occupation Descriptions to Standard Classifications

13.15 - 14.00Lunch
14.00 - 14.45Gerrit Bloothooft, Marijn Schraagen: Learning name variants from true person resolution
 Short papers on resources
14.45 - 15.05Alexander Buczynski, Vedran Klaužer: Muster rolls of the Croatian Military Frontier as sources of historical demography
15.05 - 15.25XingChen C.C. Lin: Challenge and prospect of combining Taiwanese historical information of social stratification and occupation database (THISCO) into HISCO
15.25 - 15.55Tea break
15.55 - 16.05Antero Ferreira, Carlota Santos: National Genealogical Repository - Developing a Central Database
16.05 - 16.25Karin Hofmeester, Rombert Stapel, Richard Zijdeman: The Global Collaboratory on the History of Labour Relations, 1500-2000

16.25 - 17.00

General discussion on cleaning and standardization, and resources
19.00 - 23.00Workshop dinner
Beems Brasserie, Rokin 74, Amsterdam

Day 3, Friday 21 February 2014

Chair: Kees Mandemakers

09.30 - 10.30Keynote Kris Inwood: Luiza Antonie, Kris Inwood, J.Andrew Ross: Dancing with dirty data: Problems in the extraction of life-course evidence from historical censuses
10.30 - 11.00Coffee break
 Life courses
11.00 - 11.45Janet McCalman, Rebecca Kippen, Sandra Silcot, Leonard Smith: Building a Life Course Dataset from Australian Convict Records; Founders & Survivors: Australian Life Courses in Historical Context, 1803-1920
11.45 - 12.30Francisco V. Goula, Joan-Pau Jordà, Joana M. Pujadas-Mora: Reconstructing lifespans using historical marriage records of Catalonia from the 16th and 17th centuries
12.30 - 13.30Lunch
 Short papers on linking strategy
13.30 - 13.50John Bass, Sandra Silcot, Len Smith: Founders and Survivors linkage strategy
13.50 - 14.10Vlad Popovici: Preliminary Steps for the Reconstruction of Transylvania’s Population in the mid-18th–early 20th Centuries
14.10 - 14.30Catalina Torres: Issues regarding the use of the Canadian census sample of 1852 for data linkage
14.30 - 14.50Alice Reid, Eilidh Garrett: Introducing ‘movers’ into community reconstructions: linking civil registers of vital events to local and national census data: a Scottish experiment
14.50 - 15.10Tea break
15.10 - 15.40General discussion on life courses and linking strategy
15.40 - 16.10Conclusions and closure

full papers: 30 minutes presentation followed by 15 minutes of discusssion
short papers: 15 minutes presentation followed by 5 minutes of discussion